Inpatient Wireless Continuous Patient Monitoring

Extend continuous monitoring to inpatient beds.

Inpatient Wireless Continuous Patient Monitoring, image 1 of 4Inpatient Wireless Continuous Patient Monitoring, image 2 of 4Inpatient Wireless Continuous Patient Monitoring, image 3 of 4Inpatient Wireless Continuous Patient Monitoring, image 4 of 4
VitalConnect
Headquarters
United States
Deployment
Public SaaS
Services
Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform

About Inpatient Wireless Continuous Patient Monitoring

VitalConnect uses VitalPatch biosensors and a monitoring platform to extend continuous monitoring to additional inpatient beds. Staff can review patient information and configured alerts.

How it works

Sense
Record patient signals with VitalPatch
Connect
Transfer readings through the configured monitoring system
Analyze
Display patient information and configured alerts
Act
Prompt clinical assessment when needed

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Hospitals expanding monitored-bed capacity
  • Clinical teams supervising inpatient observations

You need

  • Appropriate VitalPatch equipment
  • Monitoring-system setup and clinical response procedures

Limitations

  • Clinical interpretation remains necessary
  • Monitoring coverage depends on the deployed equipment

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from VitalConnect.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite VitalConnect to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Accelerated Hospital Discharge At Home
Accelerated Hospital Discharge At Homeby Biofourmis

Monitor patients finishing hospital care at home.

Acute Care Patient Vitals Monitoring
Acute Care Patient Vitals Monitoringby Xandar Kardian

Review contactless resting heart and breathing rates.

Adult Continuous Wireless Vital Signs Monitoring
Adult Continuous Wireless Vital Signs Monitoringby Sibel Health, Inc.

Review continuous adult vital signs wirelessly.

More from VitalConnect

Ambulatory Cardiac Arrhythmia Monitoring
Ambulatory Cardiac Arrhythmia MonitoringMonitor heart rhythm with technician-reviewed alerts.
Chronic Disease and Post-Discharge Patient Monitoring
Chronic Disease and Post-Discharge Patient MonitoringSupport remote review of chronic-care patient readings.
Decentralized Clinical Trial Physiological Monitoring
Decentralized Clinical Trial Physiological MonitoringCollect wearable readings for remote clinical research.
Hospital-At-Home Multiparameter Patient Monitoring
Hospital-At-Home Multiparameter Patient MonitoringShare home patient readings under clinician direction.

Questions and answers

What is the inpatient application for?

Extending monitoring to beds that were previously unmonitored.

Are alerts configurable?

The inpatient offering describes customizable alerts.

Does it replace clinical assessment?

No. Readings and alerts support staff assessment and response.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from VitalConnect.

VendorVitalConnect, United States
DeploymentPublic SaaS
ServicesSupport & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Proprietary
Available inUnited States

Uses this hardware

Mandatory
VitalConnect VitalPatch RTM
VitalConnect VitalPatch RTMVitalConnect · VitalPatch RTM · Sensor, Bluetooth Low Energy

Have a question for VitalConnect?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.