Distribution Transformer Condition and Outage Monitoring

View transformer conditions and grid-edge events.

Distribution Transformer Condition and Outage Monitoring, image 1 of 4Distribution Transformer Condition and Outage Monitoring, image 2 of 4Distribution Transformer Condition and Outage Monitoring, image 3 of 4Distribution Transformer Condition and Outage Monitoring, image 4 of 4
Ubicquia
Headquarters
United States
Deployment
Public SaaS
Services
Installation, System Integration, Managed Service

About Distribution Transformer Condition and Outage Monitoring

Ubicquia combines transformer measurements and UbiVu analytics for distribution-grid visibility and outage investigation.

How it works

Sense
Monitor power
Connect
Send observations to UbiVu analytics.
Analyze
Review condition changes and network context.
Act
Coordinate investigation and restoration work.

Proven in the field

OUC traces recurring voltage events to customer equipment via transformer data
Business case

OUC traces recurring voltage events to customer equipment via transformer data

ScaleDistribution transformer serving a major manufacturing facilityOutcomeReported real-time transformer-level diagnosisReported byUbicquia
Read the business case

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Electric distribution utilities.
  • Teams reviewing transformer and grid-edge conditions.

You need

  • Compatible monitoring devices and communications.
  • Mapped assets and configured operational workflows.

Limitations

  • Predictions are not confirmed equipment failures.
  • Monitoring does not guarantee uninterrupted supply.

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Ubicquia.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Ubicquia to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Augmented Reality Field Maintenance Support
Augmented Reality Field Maintenance Supportby Veolia

Support water-treatment troubleshooting.

Autonomous Wind Turbine Blade Inspection and Damage Assessment
Autonomous Wind Turbine Blade Inspection and Damage Assessmentby SkySpecs

Inspect wind turbine blades and assess damage.

Backup power monitoring for facility operators
Backup power monitoring for facility operatorsby 6th Energy

Battery sensors and electrical meters use site gateways to provide condition views and alarms.

More from Ubicquia

Traffic Pedestrian and Curbside Mobility Management
Traffic Pedestrian and Curbside Mobility ManagementAnalyze street, pedestrian and curb activity.
Grid and Enterprise Power Quality Disturbance Monitoring
Grid and Enterprise Power Quality Disturbance MonitoringInvestigate power-quality disturbances and impact.
Streetlight Monitoring Control and Energy Management
Streetlight Monitoring Control and Energy ManagementSchedule streetlight dimming and detect outages.
Streetlight Pole and Attachment Photo Inventory
Streetlight Pole and Attachment Photo InventoryBuild a photo-verified inventory of poles and fixtures.
Streetlight-Mounted Video and License Plate Monitoring
Streetlight-Mounted Video and License Plate MonitoringUse streetlight sites for public-safety cameras.
Substation Security Equipment and Environmental Monitoring
Substation Security Equipment and Environmental MonitoringDetect substation security and equipment events.

Questions and answers

Which product families are presented?

The page links UbiGrid DTM+ and UbiHub DTM+.

Does it replace maintenance work?

Diagnostics support decisions about physical service.

Are marketing savings universal?

Results depend on the network and implementation.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Ubicquia.

VendorUbicquia, United States
MeasuresPower
DeploymentPublic SaaS
ServicesInstallation, System Integration, Managed Service, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem, Not Required
Available inWorldwide

Uses this hardware

Mandatory
Ubicquia UbiGrid DTM+
Ubicquia UbiGrid DTM+Ubicquia · UbiGrid DTM+ · Other, Public or private LTE; GPS/GNSS

Have a question for Ubicquia?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.