Mining Bucket Tooth Loss Detection and Maintenance Response

Detect lost mining bucket teeth and alert maintenance.

Mining Bucket Tooth Loss Detection and Maintenance Response, image 1 of 2Mining Bucket Tooth Loss Detection and Maintenance Response, image 2 of 2
Streamax
Headquarters
China
Deployment
Public SaaS, Edge/Local
Services
Installation, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics

About Mining Bucket Tooth Loss Detection and Maintenance Response

Streamax uses vision-based AI to identify missing excavator bucket teeth and support maintenance response in mining operations.

How it works

Sense
Observe the bucket and teeth with cameras
Connect
Process images through the installed vision system
Analyze
Identify changes consistent with missing teeth
Act
Alert operators and initiate maintenance workflows

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Mine maintenance teams
  • Operators using excavator buckets

You need

  • Suitable cameras and processing hardware
  • Calibration for bucket and tooth configuration

Limitations

  • Detection depends on visibility and setup
  • A loss alert still requires equipment inspection

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Streamax.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Streamax to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Aerial Corrosion Under Insulation Screening
Aerial Corrosion Under Insulation Screeningby Voliro

Screen insulated steel for wall loss using a drone.

Air-Cooled Heat Exchanger Health Monitoring
Air-Cooled Heat Exchanger Health Monitoringby Emerson Plantweb Insight

Monitor air-cooled heat exchanger condition.

Asset Health and Reliability Management
Asset Health and Reliability Managementby Corvex Connected Workplace

Combine equipment and operator reports for maintenance.

More from Streamax

Commercial Truck Video Safety and Driver Coaching
Commercial Truck Video Safety and Driver CoachingView trucking video events and support driver coaching.
Commercial Vehicle GSR Safety Compliance Integration
Commercial Vehicle GSR Safety Compliance IntegrationIntegrate vehicle safety functions into fleet designs.
Taxi Dispatch Fare and Fleet Safety Operations
Taxi Dispatch Fare and Fleet Safety OperationsManage taxi orders, fares and supported safety tools.
Truck Fuel Diagnostics and Fleet Operations
Truck Fuel Diagnostics and Fleet OperationsReview truck fuel use and fault codes.
Mining Haul Fleet Dispatch and Production Optimization
Mining Haul Fleet Dispatch and Production OptimizationDispatch mine haulage and track production.
Mining Mobile Equipment Collision and Operator Safety
Mining Mobile Equipment Collision and Operator SafetyWarn mine operators of nearby mobile-equipment risks.

Questions and answers

Does it use vision?

The described system uses AI image recognition.

Is it limited to one bucket type?

Streamax describes support for different bucket and tooth types.

Can work-order systems be connected?

An open API supports maintenance-workflow integration.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Streamax.

VendorStreamax, China
IndustryMining
DeploymentPublic SaaS, Edge/Local
ServicesInstallation, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform, System Integration
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem
Available inWorldwide

Have a question for Streamax?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.