Industrial, Offshore and Lifting Load Monitoring

Measure lifting loads and industrial force or tension.

Industrial, Offshore and Lifting Load Monitoring, image 1 of 4Industrial, Offshore and Lifting Load Monitoring, image 2 of 4Industrial, Offshore and Lifting Load Monitoring, image 3 of 4Industrial, Offshore and Lifting Load Monitoring, image 4 of 4
Strainstall (part of BES Group)
Headquarters
United Kingdom
Deployment
Edge/Local, Public SaaS
Services
Installation, Managed Service, System Integration

About Industrial, Offshore and Lifting Load Monitoring

Strainstall load instruments measure force and tension for lifting and industrial operations. Selected wired or wireless models work with displays, data logging and local software.

How it works

Sense
Measure applied load or tension
Connect
Send readings through a wired or radio interface
Analyze
Display load readings and supported logs
Act
Use measurements to guide the operation

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Teams monitoring lifting loads or line tension
  • Industrial and offshore measurement projects

You need

  • An instrument matched to load and installation requirements
  • Compatible display, receiver or data interface

Limitations

  • Capacity and environmental suitability depend on the model
  • Electrical noise can reduce wireless operating range

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Strainstall (part of BES Group).
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Strainstall (part of BES Group) to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Augmented Reality Field Maintenance Support
Augmented Reality Field Maintenance Supportby Veolia

Support water-treatment troubleshooting.

Autonomous Wind Turbine Blade Inspection and Damage Assessment
Autonomous Wind Turbine Blade Inspection and Damage Assessmentby SkySpecs

Inspect wind turbine blades and assess damage.

Backup power monitoring for facility operators
Backup power monitoring for facility operatorsby 6th Energy

Battery sensors and electrical meters use site gateways to provide condition views and alarms.

More from Strainstall (part of BES Group)

Construction Noise, Dust and Vibration Compliance Monitoring
Construction Noise, Dust and Vibration Compliance MonitoringMonitor construction noise, dust and vibration.
Infrastructure Structural Health, Movement and Flood Monitoring
Infrastructure Structural Health, Movement and Flood MonitoringTrack infrastructure movement and conditions.

Questions and answers

Are all instruments wireless?

No, wired and wireless options are described.

Can readings be retained?

Selected SmartLoad equipment supports logging and later download.

Is a cloud service required?

The described workflow includes handheld displays and a USB base station.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Strainstall (part of BES Group).

VendorStrainstall (part of BES Group), United Kingdom
DeploymentEdge/Local, Public SaaS
ServicesInstallation, Managed Service, System Integration, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem, Gateway-Agnostic
Available inWorldwide

Uses this hardware

Mandatory
Strainstall Running Line Monitor
Strainstall Running Line MonitorStrainstall (part of BES Group) · Strainstall Running Line Monitor · Sensor
Mandatory
Strainstall SmartLoad 2Ex
Strainstall SmartLoad 2ExStrainstall (part of BES Group) · SmartLoad 2Ex · Sensor
Recommended
Strainstall Load Cell Family
Strainstall Load Cell FamilyStrainstall (part of BES Group) · Strainstall Load Cell Family · Sensor

Have a question for Strainstall (part of BES Group)?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.