Home nursing recovery for post acute teams

Connected progress records and service tools support nursing or therapy delivered through a home-care workflow. Recovery clinicians review changes between visits, contact the patient and arrange the next care activity.

Home nursing recovery for post acute teams, image 1 of 2Home nursing recovery for post acute teams, image 2 of 2
Biofourmis
Headquarters
United States
Deployment
Public SaaS
Services
Installation, System Integration, Managed Service

About Home nursing recovery for post acute teams

Patients who need skilled nursing or therapy after discharge may be suitable for a structured recovery program at home. Biofourmis combines remote measurements, virtual visits and clinical service coordination in its SNF at Home workflow. The program brings the selected nursing, therapy and ancillary support together around a clinician's post-acute care plan.

Assigned devices provide continuous or episodic readings through a cellular connection, while the patient application supports symptoms, medications and care activities. The clinical dashboard presents personal trends, notifications and communication tools for staff to review progress between visits. Service coordination can include nursing, diagnostics, equipment and other selected support, with the actual providers and availability arranged for the patient's location and needs.

Recovery clinicians review received measurements, personal trends and change notifications between home visits. Communication tools support patient contact and virtual visits, while scheduling functions organise the selected nursing or ancillary services. Staff use the common record when planning the next recovery activity and following progress through the programme. The connected arrangement keeps the patient's information available across the people delivering and reviewing home support.

How it works

Sense
Collect the measurements assigned for the recovery program.
Connect
Send device and patient application records to the platform.
Analyze
Review personal trends, care activities and clinical notifications.
Act
Arrange nursing, therapy or follow-up according to the care plan.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Post acute nursing teams
  • Home recovery program managers
  • Clinical therapy service coordinators

You need

  • Assigned recovery monitoring instruments
  • Working cellular data connection
  • Clinical platform and patient application
  • Nursing or therapy care plan

Limitations

  • Only clinically suitable recovery programs
  • Requires locally available care services
  • No independent treatment decisions

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Biofourmis.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Biofourmis to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Acute Care Patient Vitals Monitoring
Acute Care Patient Vitals Monitoringby Xandar Kardian

Review contactless resting heart and breathing rates.

Adult Continuous Wireless Vital Signs Monitoring
Adult Continuous Wireless Vital Signs Monitoringby Sibel Health, Inc.

Review continuous adult vital signs wirelessly.

Aidia
Aidiaby AdhereTech

Connected bottle openings use cellular service to drive reminders and pharmacy support records.

More from Biofourmis

Accelerated Hospital Discharge At Home
Accelerated Hospital Discharge At HomeMonitor patients finishing hospital care at home.
Acute Hospital Care At Home
Acute Hospital Care At HomeCoordinate clinician-led acute care at home.
Post-Discharge Remote Patient Management
Post-Discharge Remote Patient ManagementCoordinate patient monitoring after discharge.

Questions and answers

Which patients is the skilled recovery workflow intended to support?

It supports suitable patients who need skilled nursing or therapy after discharge and can receive the agreed services in their homes.

Does skilled recovery support consist only of remote measurements?

No. The workflow combines monitoring with clinical and ancillary services, virtual visits and the selected nursing or therapy plan.

Can every patient requiring facility nursing automatically use the home program?

No. The clinical team must assess whether the patient, home setting and available services are suitable for the required level of care.

Who decides what to do when recovery readings change?

The assigned clinical team reviews the information and decides on additional assessment, changes to the plan or escalation.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Biofourmis to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Biofourmis.

VendorBiofourmis, United States
DeploymentPublic SaaS
ServicesInstallation, System Integration, Managed Service, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem, Not Required
Available inUnited States

Have a question for Biofourmis?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.