Remote Wildlife Conflict Deterrence

Detect wildlife conflicts and trigger set deterrents.

Remote Wildlife Conflict Deterrence, image 1 of 2Remote Wildlife Conflict Deterrence, image 2 of 2
Wildlife Protection Solutions
Headquarters
United States
Deployment
Public SaaS, Edge/Local
Services
Installation, System Integration, Managed Service

About Remote Wildlife Conflict Deterrence

Wildlife Protection Solutions deploys connected cameras, analytics and selected non-lethal deterrents to support wildlife-conflict management projects.

How it works

Sense
Observe activity with configured field devices
Connect
Analyze observations for selected wildlife events
Analyze
Notify operators or trigger configured deterrents
Act
Review outcomes and adjust the local deployment

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Conservation teams
  • Livestock conflict-management operators

You need

  • Suitable field devices, power and communications
  • Locally appropriate models and response procedures

Limitations

  • Species recognition can require human review
  • Field results vary by location and deployment

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Wildlife Protection Solutions.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Wildlife Protection Solutions to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Aquaculture Pen Water and Environmental Monitoring
Aquaculture Pen Water and Environmental Monitoringby ScaleAQ

Track fish-pen oxygen, salinity, temperature and depth.

Aquatic Ecology Condition Monitoring
Aquatic Ecology Condition Monitoringby Onset HOBO

Log water conditions for aquatic ecology research.

Autonomous Multi-Parameter Water Quality Monitoring
Autonomous Multi-Parameter Water Quality Monitoringby Ketos

Monitor water quality and receive condition alerts.

More from Wildlife Protection Solutions

Wildlife Monitoring and Conservation Threat Alerts
Wildlife Monitoring and Conservation Threat AlertsSupport conservation monitoring and threat alerts.

Questions and answers

Which deterrents have been described?

Examples include lights, sounds and other low-voltage devices.

Does the system reliably distinguish every species?

A January 2026 presentation identified model limitations and human-review options.

Is this guaranteed to prevent conflict?

The described systems support monitoring and selected deterrence projects.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Wildlife Protection Solutions.

VendorWildlife Protection Solutions, United States
DeploymentPublic SaaS, Edge/Local
ServicesInstallation, System Integration, Managed Service, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelOptional, Mixed Ecosystem, Gateway-Agnostic
Available inWorldwide

Have a question for Wildlife Protection Solutions?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.