Remote Frac Tank Level Monitoring

View frac-tank levels and inventory indicators.

Remote Frac Tank Level Monitoring, image 1 of 3Remote Frac Tank Level Monitoring, image 2 of 3Remote Frac Tank Level Monitoring, image 3 of 3
WellAware
Headquarters
United States
Deployment
Public SaaS, Edge/Local
Services
Installation, Managed Service, Support & Maintenance

About Remote Frac Tank Level Monitoring

WellAware frac-tank monitoring collects compatible level measurements for inventory review and threshold alerts.

How it works

Sense
Monitor pressure
Connect
Transfer readings into the connected service.
Analyze
Review inventory, trends and derived usage indicators.
Act
Send email, SMS and push notifications
Remote Frac Tank Level Monitoring, image 2

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Oil and gas field teams.
  • Operators managing frac-tank inventories.

You need

  • Suitable level sensors and connected field equipment.
  • Configured tank geometry and alert thresholds.

Limitations

  • Calculated flow from level change is not a direct flow-meter reading.
  • Inventory accuracy depends on sensor setup and tank conditions.

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from WellAware.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite WellAware to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Automated Tank Fluid Level Monitoring
Automated Tank Fluid Level Monitoringby Andium

View storage-tank liquid levels and configured alerts.

Combined Sewer Overflow Event Monitoring
Combined Sewer Overflow Event Monitoringby Connexin

View combined-sewer-overflow observations.

More from WellAware

Automated Chemical Injection Control
Automated Chemical Injection ControlTrack chemical injection and control compatible pumps.
Chemical Inventory and Pump Monitoring
Chemical Inventory and Pump MonitoringMonitor chemical inventory and process conditions.
Industrial Tank and Pump Monitoring
Industrial Tank and Pump MonitoringMonitor and control compatible tanks and pumps.

Questions and answers

Which level sensors are described?

Options include submersible pressure and non-contact radar.

Can staff review information remotely?

Dashboards provide current and historical tank information.

Can notifications be configured?

The service supports low-level and other selected alerts.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from WellAware.

VendorWellAware, United States
IndustryOil & Gas
MeasuresPressure
Alerts and outputsEmail,SMS,Push notification,Dashboard
DeploymentPublic SaaS, Edge/Local
ServicesInstallation, Managed Service, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem, Not Required
Available inUnited States

Have a question for WellAware?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.