Material Handling Equipment Operations

Coordinate material-handling equipment.

Material Handling Equipment Operations, image 1 of 2Material Handling Equipment Operations, image 2 of 2
Vitracx
Headquarters
India
Connectivity
BLE
Deployment
Public SaaS
Services
Installation, System Integration, Support & Maintenance

About Material Handling Equipment Operations

Vitracx LocOS tracks material-handling equipment and combines location, utilization and task information for shop-floor or warehouse coordination.

How it works

Sense
Capture equipment position and supported operating states
Connect
Feed tracking records into LocOS
Analyze
Review movement, utilization and zone events
Act
Assign work and investigate inefficient or risky activity

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Manufacturing logistics teams
  • Warehouse equipment managers

You need

  • Suitable tracking devices and site coverage
  • Equipment identities, zones and operational integration

Limitations

  • Capabilities depend on deployed modules
  • Proximity alerts do not guarantee collision avoidance

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, India, in USD
$1,400 – $4,800
$400 – $1,300
Estimated first year, by component
$500 – $1,800$500 – $1,700$400 – $1,300
Hardware$500 – $1,800

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$500 – $1,700

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$400 – $1,300

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Vitracx.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Vitracx to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Asset Edition Equipment Telemetry and Maintenance
Asset Edition Equipment Telemetry and Maintenanceby Quatenus

Track equipment use and maintenance history.

Asset Inventory and Lifecycle Management
Asset Inventory and Lifecycle Managementby Hilti ON!Track

Track construction tools, plant and consumables.

More from Vitracx

Finished Goods Yard Tracking
Finished Goods Yard TrackingLocate finished goods and investigate yard delays.
Fixed Asset Inventory and Audit Tracking
Fixed Asset Inventory and Audit TrackingLocate fixed assets for inventory audits.
Industrial Asset and Tool Tracking
Industrial Asset and Tool TrackingLocate industrial tools and track zone movements.
Mobile Industrial Equipment Tracking
Mobile Industrial Equipment TrackingTrack industrial equipment location and utilization.
Returnable Packaging Tracking
Returnable Packaging TrackingTrack returnable packaging locations and handoffs.
Work-in-Progress Production Tracking
Work-in-Progress Production TrackingView work-in-progress locations and production flow.

Questions and answers

Which equipment can be included?

Examples include forklifts, pallet trucks, tuggers and mobile robots.

Can idle time be reviewed?

The platform tracks active hours, idle periods and travel distance.

Can tasks use location information?

The offering describes assignment to nearby available equipment.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in India, IoT Apps estimates $1,400 – $4,800 in the first year and $400 – $1,300 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Vitracx.

VendorVitracx, India
ConnectivityBLE
DeploymentPublic SaaS
ServicesInstallation, System Integration, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem
Available inIndia
DocumentationVitracx solutions · Technologies · Products · Mhe tracking
reviewed October 2026

Have a question for Vitracx?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.