Industrial Asset Predictive Maintenance

by TCS

Use equipment condition data to plan service.

Industrial Asset Predictive Maintenance, image 1 of 3Industrial Asset Predictive Maintenance, image 2 of 3Industrial Asset Predictive Maintenance, image 3 of 3
TCS
Headquarters
India
Deployment
Private Cloud, On-Premises, Edge/Local
Services
System Integration, Consulting/Development, Support & Maintenance

About Industrial Asset Predictive Maintenance

TCS Equipment Intelligence connects equipment data with health analysis and service workflows. Predictive insights help teams plan maintenance and equipment service activities.

How it works

Sense
Collect connected equipment data
Connect
Integrate edge and enterprise information
Analyze
Assess health and maintenance needs
Act
Plan service work and follow-up actions

Why teams choose it

Higher reliability
Improved OEE
Lower maintenance cost
Earlier intervention

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Manufacturers managing connected equipment
  • Service teams planning maintenance work

You need

  • Equipment data and system integrations
  • Health models and service-workflow configuration

Limitations

  • Deployment depends on the equipment and data
  • Predicted health is an input to maintenance decisions

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from TCS.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite TCS to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Asset condition monitoring for industrial operators
Asset condition monitoring for industrial operatorsby 365mesh

Equipment sensors feed edge and cloud analytics to flag developing faults and plan maintenance.

Asset Lifecycle and Predictive Reliability Management
Asset Lifecycle and Predictive Reliability Managementby Hitachi Digital Services

Use asset data to plan maintenance and replacement.

Electrical-Signature Predictive Maintenance
Electrical-Signature Predictive Maintenanceby Samotics

Detect motor-driven faults from electrical signals.

More from TCS

Cognitive Plant Operations Adviser
Cognitive Plant Operations AdviserDiagnose plant deviations and plan corrective action.
Equipment Service and Performance-Based Billing
Equipment Service and Performance-Based BillingPlan equipment service and performance-based billing.
Worker Proximity and Safety Zone Alerts
Worker Proximity and Safety Zone AlertsFlag worker proximity and safety-zone risks.
Enterprise Energy and Emissions Management
Enterprise Energy and Emissions ManagementTrack enterprise energy use and reported emissions.
Fleet Health and Safety Optimization
Fleet Health and Safety OptimizationReview fleet health, safety and vehicle utilization.
Freight Visibility and Route Optimization
Freight Visibility and Route OptimizationTrack freight routes and estimated arrivals.

Questions and answers

What does it analyze?

Equipment condition and predictive health indicators.

Can it support service operations?

Service planning and contract-related workflows are described.

Is a specific sensor mandatory?

The offering is integrated with the customer’s equipment environment.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from TCS.

VendorTCS, India
DeploymentPrivate Cloud, On-Premises, Edge/Local
ServicesSystem Integration, Consulting/Development, Support & Maintenance
Hardware modelNot Included, Device-Agnostic, Gateway-Agnostic
Available inWorldwide

Have a question for TCS?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.