Equipment location tracking for hospitals

Tagged medical assets send location records through installed monitors and gateways. Hospital staff can search floorplans, check movement history and use selected system integrations when arranging equipment use.

Equipment location tracking for hospitals, image 1 of 3Equipment location tracking for hospitals, image 2 of 3Equipment location tracking for hospitals, image 3 of 3
MachineQ
Connectivity
LoRaWAN, Ethernet
Deployment
Public SaaS, Edge/Local
Services
Consulting/Development, Installation, Managed Service

About Equipment location tracking for hospitals

Finding a movable medical asset can involve checking rooms, asking colleagues and comparing separate inventory records. MachineQ combines active equipment tags, installed location monitors and cloud software for hospital asset tracking. The application places represented assets on facility floorplans so staff can search for equipment and review its recorded movement.

Tags use a low-energy wireless link to the location monitors. Those monitors send their records over LoRaWAN to the gateway, which uses the selected Ethernet or cellular backhaul to reach the cloud. The MQinsights application supplies location context, current searches and historical records. Equipment identifiers link the tagged objects to the asset records used by the hospital.

Staff can use the resulting view when distributing equipment, reviewing availability or arranging maintenance and inventory checks. Selected APIs and native integrations connect the location records to existing enterprise or service applications. Installation includes the tags, monitor layout, gateway connectivity and corresponding facility maps and asset information. The offering also includes deployment and maintenance services. As equipment moves through the represented areas, location records give staff a shared starting point for finding it and following up on its use.

How it works

Sense
Attach active tags and link them to hospital equipment records.
Connect
Send monitor location records through the LoRaWAN gateway.
Analyze
Review asset searches and movement history on facility floorplans.
Act
Locate equipment and use selected integrations for follow-up.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Hospitals with movable medical equipment
  • Medical assets across mapped indoor areas
  • Hospital inventories linked to tagged objects

You need

  • Active equipment tags and location monitors
  • Installed LoRaWAN gateway and backhaul
  • MQinsights maps and asset searches
  • Selected enterprise or service system connections

Limitations

  • Requires installed tags and location monitors
  • Requires maps and matched equipment identifiers
  • Only selected system integrations apply

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$2,000 – $6,100
$400 – $1,300
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,300$800 – $2,500$400 – $1,300
Hardware$800 – $2,300

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$400 – $1,300

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from MachineQ.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite MachineQ to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Indoor RTLS Asset Search Inventory and Utilization
Indoor RTLS Asset Search Inventory and Utilizationby Crowd Connected

Locate BLE-tagged assets and review movement.

RTLS Medical Asset Tracking
RTLS Medical Asset Trackingby Litum

Locate medical equipment and review its movement.

Community Medical Device GPS Tracking
Community Medical Device GPS Trackingby RFiD Discovery

Locate community medical equipment for retrieval.

More from MachineQ

Building Leak, Temperature and Space Use Monitoring
Building Leak, Temperature and Space Use MonitoringMonitor building leaks, temperature and space use.
Foodservice Equipment and Kitchen Condition Monitoring
Foodservice Equipment and Kitchen Condition MonitoringMonitor foodservice equipment and kitchen conditions.
Hotel Leak and Equipment Condition Monitoring
Hotel Leak and Equipment Condition MonitoringConnect selected hotel-monitoring applications.
Indoor Asset Location Tracking
Indoor Asset Location TrackingLocate tagged assets indoors.
Laboratory Asset Location and Condition Monitoring
Laboratory Asset Location and Condition MonitoringLocate lab assets and monitor their conditions.

Questions and answers

How do hospital tag signals reach the location application?

The low-energy tag link reaches installed monitors. The monitors report over LoRaWAN to the gateway, with Ethernet or cellular backhaul carrying records to the cloud.

What gives a tagged medical asset its identity in the tracking view?

Equipment identifiers associate the physical tag with the corresponding hospital asset record, allowing staff to search the represented equipment.

Can hospital staff review earlier movement after finding an asset on the map?

Yes. MQinsights provides facility floorplan context alongside historical location records for the represented tagged assets.

What service work accompanies the hospital tracking offering?

The offering includes deployment and maintenance services alongside the hardware, software and connectivity used for the tracking installation.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite MachineQ to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $2,000 – $6,100 in the first year and $400 – $1,300 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from MachineQ.

VendorMachineQ
IndustryHospitals
MeasuresLocation
ConnectivityLoRaWAN, Ethernet
DeploymentPublic SaaS, Edge/Local
ServicesConsulting/Development, Installation, Managed Service, System Integration
Hardware modelRequired, Proprietary
Available inUnited States

Uses this hardware

Recommended
MachineQ MQflex 9s
MachineQ MQflex 9sMachineQ · MQflex 9s · Other, LoRaWAN; NFC; 2.4 GHz Low Energy

Have a question for MachineQ?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.