Drone scene video for emergency response teams

Docked drones connect emergency coordinates with remote flight software and live HD or thermal cameras. Dispatchers and responders review the scene, share authorised views and retain generated mission logs for follow-up.

Drone scene video for emergency response teams, image 1 of 3Drone scene video for emergency response teams, image 2 of 3Drone scene video for emergency response teams, image 3 of 3
Flock Safety
Headquarters
United States
Connectivity
Ethernet
Deployment
Public SaaS, Edge/Local
Services
Installation, Managed Service, Support & Maintenance

About Drone scene video for emergency response teams

Connecting an incident location with an aerial camera view gives dispatchers context before the assigned ground team arrives. Flock Safety provides Drone as First Responder, combining selected drone and dock hardware with Aerodome flight-operations software. The arrangement links supported incident feeds, remote deployment and shared video in the agency's response workflow.

Computer-aided dispatch calls, license-plate alerts, gunshot detection or operator-selected coordinates supply the incident location. The connected operating arrangement sends the drone to the selected site and supports remote piloting with HD, thermal, night-vision and zoom views. The pilot interface combines supported air-traffic inputs with the mission view. Spectator mode shares live video across desktop, mobile, tablet and command-centre displays for authorised personnel.

Dispatchers examine the scene and use the represented camera context when assigning the next response task. Flight logs, telemetry, media and mission reports are generated for later review, including selected links to dispatch records. Programme setup includes site planning, integration, flight-approval support and operator training. The connected incident feed, physical drone view and retained mission record give the team a common reference for the current response and its subsequent assessment.

How it works

Sense
Receive supported incident coordinates and capture drone views.
Connect
Link docked aircraft with remote flight and dispatch software.
Analyze
Review scene imagery and integrated pilot air-traffic inputs.
Act
Share authorised live views and retain generated mission logs.

Why teams choose it

Field data capture
Cellular connectivity
AI-assisted analysis
Operational response

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Emergency dispatch and response teams
  • Agencies with approved drone programmes
  • Fire and public safety scene assessment

You need

  • Selected drone and dock hardware
  • Suitable remote flight communications
  • Supported incident and dispatch feeds
  • Approved programme and trained operators

Limitations

  • Requires approved flight programme and operators
  • Only selected incident and hardware integrations
  • No guaranteed arrival or incident outcome

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$3,300 – $11k
$300 – $1,200
Estimated first year, by component
$1,500 – $4,800$1,500 – $4,900$300 – $1,200
Hardware$1,500 – $4,800

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$1,500 – $4,900

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,200

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Flock Safety.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Flock Safety to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Broadsecure
Broadsecureby 365mesh

IP cameras feed edge and cloud analysis for live viewing, searchable footage and incident warnings.

Gun and intruder detection for security teams
Gun and intruder detection for security teamsby Actuate AI

Connected cameras feed cloud AI analysis to flag guns, intruders and events needing staff attention.

Parking Space Video Surveillance
Parking Space Video Surveillanceby Park Assist (TKH)

Record activity around individual parking spaces.

More from Flock Safety

Autonomous Drone Security Patrol and Response
Autonomous Drone Security Patrol and ResponseDispatch a docked drone to investigate site alarms.
Gunshot and Critical Audio Detection
Gunshot and Critical Audio DetectionLocate suspected gunshots for public-safety review.
License Plate and Vehicle Intelligence
License Plate and Vehicle IntelligenceReview vehicle and plate sightings for investigations.
Road Traffic Analytics
Road Traffic AnalyticsCount traffic and analyze vehicle movements.

Questions and answers

Which incident feeds can supply the drone's response location?

Supported inputs include dispatch calls, license-plate alerts, gunshot detection and coordinates selected manually by the operator.

Which devices can authorised staff use to view the live scene?

Spectator mode shares live aerial video on desktops, mobile devices, tablets and command-centre displays.

What records are generated after the drone mission?

The operating workflow logs flight activity, telemetry and media, with mission reports and selected dispatch-linked records for subsequent review.

Are there different dock arrangements for an agency programme?

Yes. Selected hardware setups include contact-charging and battery-swapping docks. Programme planning establishes the actual drone, dock and integration arrangement.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Flock Safety to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $3,300 – $11k in the first year and $300 – $1,200 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Flock Safety.

VendorFlock Safety, United States
Use casesSite Security
ConnectivityEthernet
DeploymentPublic SaaS, Edge/Local
ServicesInstallation, Managed Service, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem, Not Required
Available inUnited States

Uses this hardware

Mandatory
Flock Aerodome Dock
Flock Aerodome DockFlock Safety · Controller, Cellular
Mandatory
Flock Alpha Public Safety Drone
Flock Alpha Public Safety DroneFlock Safety · Other, Cellular

Have a question for Flock Safety?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.