Cold chain condition tracking for produce operators

Shipment trackers send temperature, time and location records to a cloud platform and mobile app. Produce operators review alerts, compare journey legs and use selected shelf-life estimates when planning handling.

Cold chain condition tracking for produce operators, image 1 of 2Cold chain condition tracking for produce operators, image 2 of 2
Escavox
Headquarters
Australia
Deployment
Public SaaS
Services
Managed Service, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics

About Cold chain condition tracking for produce operators

Following the conditions around a shipment gives produce operators a record of its journey from packing to arrival. Escavox provides Blue Box trackers and the Mytracks platform for fresh food supply chains. Teams associate a tracker with the consignment and use its returned measurements to review the handling stages represented in that journey.

The device records air temperature, time and location while travelling with the food. Selected tracking arrangements also collect light and humidity. Uploaded sensor readings join spatial and reference data in the cloud platform, where users view the journey on a computer or mobile device. The app adds order numbers, customer details, shipping information, stock identifiers and photos. Entries made offline upload when the phone reconnects.

Temperature breaches produce alerts for the chosen contacts, with phone and email notification subscriptions managed through the app. Users examine the affected journey leg and compare multiple consignments to identify recurring handling issues. Selected product models estimate shelf life from the journey data, and decision-support analysis helps the team assess changes to logistics procedures. Operators share the relevant records with supply partners, investigate the flagged conditions and decide how to handle the consignment or change the process.

How it works

Sense
Record air temperature, time and location beside the shipment.
Connect
Upload tracker readings to the assigned cloud journey record.
Analyze
Compare journey legs and apply selected product analysis models.
Act
Notify contacts and review handling with supply partners.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Fresh produce packing teams
  • Perishable shipment logistics operators
  • Retail cold chain quality managers

You need

  • Assigned shipment trackers
  • Suitable route communications service
  • Platform accounts and notification contacts
  • Consignment assignments and return arrangements

Limitations

  • Only selected products support shelf-life models
  • Requires route and tracker suitability checks
  • Requires staff action after alerts
  • No guaranteed food safety determination

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Escavox.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Escavox to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
BLE Refrigerated Route Delivery Monitoring
BLE Refrigerated Route Delivery Monitoringby DeltaTrak

Review refrigerated delivery conditions wirelessly.

Case-Level Cold Chain Monitoring
Case-Level Cold Chain Monitoringby Wiliot

Track case temperatures and time spent in transit.

Clinical Trial Drug Temperature Adherence
Clinical Trial Drug Temperature Adherenceby Varcode

Record clinical-trial drug temperature exposure.

Questions and answers

What temperature does a Blue Box record?

The tracker measures the air temperature around the shipment, together with time and location. Teams review those measurements against the represented journey legs.

How are shipping details added away from a phone connection?

The app stores linked order details, stock identifiers and photos on the phone, then uploads the entries when it reconnects.

Who receives the temperature notifications?

Assigned users manage phone and email notification subscriptions in the app and open the journey that generated the alert.

What happens to a reusable tracker after delivery?

The service agrees a return route with the customer and supply partners. Returned Blue Boxes remain supplier property and can be redeployed.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Escavox to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Escavox.

ServicesManaged Service, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Proprietary, Not Required
Available inWorldwide

Uses this hardware

Mandatory
Escavox Blue Box Tracker
Escavox Blue Box TrackerEscavox · Blue Box · Sensor, Cellular

Have a question for Escavox?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.