Machine maintenance priorities for industrial reliability teams

Industrial equipment supplies condition records through a matched data integration to predictive-maintenance software. Reliability staff review received asset views and case priorities when directing maintenance across plants.

Machine maintenance priorities for industrial reliability teams, image 1 of 2Machine maintenance priorities for industrial reliability teams, image 2 of 2
Senseye (Siemens)
Headquarters
United Kingdom
Deployment
Public SaaS
Services
System Integration, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics

About Machine maintenance priorities for industrial reliability teams

Prioritising equipment assessment across several plants helps reliability staff decide where to direct their maintenance resources. Siemens combines industrial analytics, domain expertise and implementation support through the Senseye solution approach. The arrangement brings represented machine-condition records into views and case reporting for the assets included in the deployment.

Selected connectivity services acquire and process data from the included equipment for higher-level systems. The matched data architecture supplies records to the predictive-maintenance application, which analyses the represented machine conditions and failure-risk indications. Asset views bring the received information together across the included operation. Case reports and maintenance indicators help staff compare the points requiring assessment. The arrangement works alongside existing maintenance-management, historian and operational systems, with the chosen integration and service scope connecting those workflows.

Reliability personnel examine the indicated assets and direct the next equipment investigation or planned task. They can start with a priority asset group and extend the represented deployment as their operating workflow develops. Advisory, implementation and optimisation support accompanies the selected approach. The connected record links the equipment data and condition priorities with the team organising maintenance activity across the included plants.

How it works

Sense
Acquire and process condition records from included machinery.
Connect
Supply records through the matched industrial data integration.
Analyze
Compare asset conditions and represented failure-risk indications.
Act
Prioritise equipment assessment and planned maintenance work.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Industrial machinery across plant sites
  • Automotive and discrete manufacturing equipment
  • Included process-industry priority assets

You need

  • Included machine-condition data sources
  • Matched industrial data architecture
  • Selected analytics and maintenance-system connections
  • Represented assets and implementation support

Limitations

  • Requires suitable machine data availability
  • Only included assets inform the analysis
  • No guaranteed machine-failure prediction
  • Not replacement maintenance-management software

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Senseye (Siemens).
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Senseye (Siemens) to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Asset condition monitoring for industrial operators
Asset condition monitoring for industrial operatorsby 365mesh

Equipment sensors feed edge and cloud analytics to flag developing faults and plan maintenance.

Asset Lifecycle and Predictive Reliability Management
Asset Lifecycle and Predictive Reliability Managementby Hitachi Digital Services

Use asset data to plan maintenance and replacement.

Electrical-Signature Predictive Maintenance
Electrical-Signature Predictive Maintenanceby Samotics

Detect motor-driven faults from electrical signals.

Questions and answers

Does an organisation have to include every plant before starting the approach?

No. The described adoption starts with priority assets and can expand to the included sites and equipment as the workflow develops.

How are existing maintenance systems used with this approach?

The solution works alongside the represented maintenance-management, historian and operational systems through the matched deployment and integration.

Is the deployment limited to a single fixed software package?

No. The solution approach combines selected software, services and expert guidance according to the organisation's needs and existing capability.

Does a risk indication decide the maintenance action without equipment assessment?

No. Reliability staff review the represented condition and case priorities before directing the next investigation or planned work.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Senseye (Siemens) to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Senseye (Siemens).

VendorSenseye (Siemens), United Kingdom
DeploymentPublic SaaS
ServicesSystem Integration, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelOptional, Device-Agnostic, Gateway-Agnostic
Available inWorldwide

Have a question for Senseye (Siemens)?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.