Water meter monitoring for municipal utility teams

Meters or fitted reading modules send LoRaWAN measurements through base stations to analysis servers. Teams review consumption, share records with billing systems and compare network points to investigate unusual use.

Water meter monitoring for municipal utility teams, image 1 of 3Water meter monitoring for municipal utility teams, image 2 of 3Water meter monitoring for municipal utility teams, image 3 of 3
Emitel
Headquarters
Poland
Connectivity
LoRaWAN
Deployment
Public SaaS, Edge/Local
Services
Installation, System Integration, Managed Service

About Water meter monitoring for municipal utility teams

Regular consumption readings give a municipal utility a common record for billing preparation and network checks. Emitel combines compatible meters or reading attachments with a LoRaWAN network and data-processing applications. Utility teams receive remotely collected readings and compare the monitored points when investigating a change in recorded consumption.

Electronic flow meters provide readings directly, while suitable mechanical meters use fitted remote-reading modules. The attachment and mounting arrangement match the meter model. Battery-powered wireless modules send measurements over the low-power radio network to base stations, which supply the collection servers. Software analyses and archives the returned data, then presents reports or charts and shares records with connected billing systems. The installation brings the physical meter identities together with their network and software records.

Comparing readings from several points helps staff identify anomalies that warrant investigation, including patterns associated with possible leakage or unusual abstraction. Operators can review the relevant consumption histories and organise a field check rather than visiting every meter for each reading cycle. The service includes network design, device installation, integration and maintenance. A municipal deployment in Wrocław uses fitted radio modules on existing meters, extending the remotely read measurement network across the city.

How it works

Sense
Read consumption from electronic meters or fitted modules.
Connect
Transmit readings over LoRaWAN through radio base stations.
Analyze
Archive usage and compare measurements across network points.
Act
Share billing records and investigate unusual consumption patterns.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Municipal water utility operators
  • Utility billing management teams
  • Water network maintenance engineers

You need

  • Compatible meters or reading attachments
  • Configured LoRaWAN base station network
  • Collection and analysis applications
  • Required billing data connections

Limitations

  • Requires modules matched to meter models
  • Requires suitable radio coverage assessment
  • No automatic proof of illegal abstraction
  • No automatic pipe leak repair

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, Poland, in USD
$1,800 – $6,000
$200 – $800
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,700$200 – $800
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,700

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$200 – $800

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Emitel.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Emitel to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Remote Utility Water Meter Reading
Remote Utility Water Meter Readingby Mainlink

Read water meters remotely for utility review.

Remote Water Metering and Leak Detection
Remote Water Metering and Leak Detectionby X-Logic

Read water meters remotely and flag suspected leaks.

Utility Meter and Flow Monitoring
Utility Meter and Flow Monitoringby Ellenex

Read water-meter pulses and flag unusual use.

More from Emitel

Municipal Streetlight Monitoring and Control
Municipal Streetlight Monitoring and ControlMonitor streetlights and control compatible fixtures.
Urban Parking Occupancy Guidance
Urban Parking Occupancy GuidanceShow drivers available urban parking spaces.

Questions and answers

Can existing mechanical meters remain in service?

Compatible meters use fitted remote-reading attachments, with the mounting arrangement matched to the meter model.

Which radio network carries the consumption readings?

The service uses LoRaWAN communications through radio base stations to the data-collection and analysis systems.

How do reading records reach a billing system?

The processing system shares the collected measurement data with an integrated billing application for invoice preparation.

What installation services accompany the Wrocław meter network?

The service includes network design and construction, fitting radio modules to the meters, and system maintenance and support.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Emitel to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in Poland, IoT Apps estimates $1,800 – $6,000 in the first year and $200 – $800 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Emitel.

VendorEmitel, Poland
ConnectivityLoRaWAN
DeploymentPublic SaaS, Edge/Local
ServicesInstallation, System Integration, Managed Service, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem
Available inPoland
DocumentationIot smart city · Home page - Emitel · Kontakt · Iot smart city
reviewed October 2026

Have a question for Emitel?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.