Vacuum bag leak checks for composite manufacturers

A handheld microphone array maps ultrasound onto optical images and saves recordings for digital reports. Composite manufacturing teams locate vacuum-bag leaks, review the on-screen positions and share findings for repairs.

Vacuum bag leak checks for composite manufacturers, image 1 of 3Vacuum bag leak checks for composite manufacturers, image 2 of 3Vacuum bag leak checks for composite manufacturers, image 3 of 3
Distran
Headquarters
Switzerland
Deployment
Edge/Local
Services
Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform

About Vacuum bag leak checks for composite manufacturers

Acoustic images connect a composite vacuum bag with the staff checking it before further production work. Distran’s Ultra Composite Edition, or Ultra CE, is a handheld ultrasound camera with software for composite-manufacturing inspections. It combines acoustic measurements and optical images to show the position of a suspected leak directly on its rear screen.

An array of 124 microphones measures ultrasound, with processing reconstructing the origin of the sound. A wide-angle optical camera provides the image onto which the acoustic location is overlaid. Background-noise filtering separates relevant signals during production-hall checks. The acoustic view covers 180 degrees, and the operator records pictures or videos while examining the bag, including folds where the sound indicates a leak location.

Staff use the screen position to direct a closer check or repair. Audalytics, the digital reporting tool, combines inspection pictures, videos and notes into reports shared through a browser. Its functions also include dashboards, data trends and voice-note recording. These measurements and reports give the production team a common basis for discussing the affected part of the bag and organising the next inspection or repair action.

How it works

Sense
Capture ultrasound emitted during composite vacuum-bag checks.
Connect
Combine microphone-array readings with the optical image.
Analyze
Display acoustic locations and review recorded inspection images.
Act
Share digital reports and prepare a targeted repair check.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Composite manufacturing inspection teams
  • Vacuum bag production operators
  • Industrial materials quality departments

You need

  • Ultra CE ultrasound camera
  • Charged camera batteries
  • Audalytics reporting access
  • Vacuum bag under inspection

Limitations

  • Requires detectable acoustic leak emissions
  • Only inspected bag conditions included
  • No guaranteed composite quality outcome

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Distran.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Distran to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Automated Manufacturing Leak Testing and Traceability
Automated Manufacturing Leak Testing and Traceabilityby Sciemetric

Trace manufacturing leak tests and failure patterns.

Combustible Gas Sensing for Safety Detectors
Combustible Gas Sensing for Safety Detectorsby NevadaNano

Add combustible-gas sensing to compatible detectors.

Compressed Air and Gas Leak Survey Management
Compressed Air and Gas Leak Survey Managementby SDT Ultrasound Solutions

Find and manage compressed-air leak survey findings.

More from Distran

Ultrasonic Industrial Gas and Pressure Leak Detection Surveys
Ultrasonic Industrial Gas and Pressure Leak Detection SurveysLocate industrial gas and pressure leaks.

Questions and answers

How many microphones are included in Ultra CE?

The camera uses 124 microphones.

Which image shows the reconstructed acoustic position?

The camera overlays the acoustic location onto its wide-angle optical image.

Which records are included in Audalytics inspection reports?

Reports include pictures, videos and notes, with voice-note recording also available.

What is the acoustic field of view for Ultra CE?

The acoustic field covers 180 degrees.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Distran to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Distran.

VendorDistran, Switzerland
MeasuresLeak,Noise
Alerts and outputsReports,Dashboard
DeploymentEdge/Local
ServicesSupport & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Proprietary, Not Required
Available inWorldwide

Uses this hardware

Mandatory
Distran Ultra CE Acoustic Camera
Distran Ultra CE Acoustic CameraDistran · Ultra CE · Camera

Have a question for Distran?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.