NeOse

A portable silicon-photonics instrument records volatile-compound response patterns and transfers them to a phone or tablet. Quality teams tag samples, compare odours and apply trained classification models to routine checks.

NeOse, image 1 of 3NeOse, image 2 of 3NeOse, image 3 of 3
Aryballe
Deployment
Public SaaS, Edge/Local
Services
Consulting/Development, Data Analytics, Software Platform

About NeOse

Portable odour measurements from Aryballe help quality and development teams compare products, investigate differences and record repeatable sample tests. NeOse combines silicon photonics with peptide-coated sensors to create an odour signature from volatile organic compounds. Staff capture and compare these response patterns in laboratories, production areas or field workflows.

The sensor chip contains sixty-four optical interferometers coated with selected peptides. Their interactions with volatile compounds produce the pattern used for analysis. Bluetooth Low Energy transfers data to a smartphone or tablet, and the browser interface provides access without a separate app installation. NeOsense is the capture and analysis tool, with sample tagging, engineering diagnostics, classification-model building and guided quality-control operation.

Teams label measurements with sample context and use collected records to train or refine odour classification. The quality-control mode presents pass or fail evaluations and generates reports for traceability and sharing. Digital Olfaction Hub is the cloud service for advanced analysis, central odour libraries and remote device monitoring. It helps teams compare new measurements with historical profiles and develop experimental methods around the product or quality question being investigated.

How it works

Sense
Measure volatile-compound responses on peptide-coated optics
Connect
Transfer BLE records to the browser capture interface
Analyze
Compare tagged odour profiles and train classification models
Act
Run guided quality checks and share the generated reports
NeOse, image 2

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Product odour quality teams
  • Food and consumer-goods development
  • Laboratory and field troubleshooting

You need

  • Portable optical odour instrument
  • BLE connection to phone or tablet
  • Browser capture and analysis tools
  • Cloud access for advanced analysis

Limitations

  • Requires collected data for classification models
  • Requires BLE-capable phone or tablet
  • Requires cloud connection for advanced analysis

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Aryballe.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Aryballe to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Aerial Protective Coating Thickness Quality Inspection
Aerial Protective Coating Thickness Quality Inspectionby Voliro

Measure coating thickness with a drone contact probe.

Assembly Quality and Process Waveform Monitoring
Assembly Quality and Process Waveform Monitoringby Sciemetric

Check assembly quality using process waveforms.

Assembly Quality Deviation and Defect Root-Cause Traceability
Assembly Quality Deviation and Defect Root-Cause Traceabilityby Invisible AI

Investigate assembly defects using production footage.

Questions and answers

Does portable NeOse need a separately installed mobile app?

No. Its browser-based interface accesses measurements transferred by Bluetooth Low Energy to a phone or tablet.

What creates the measured odour signature?

The silicon-photonics chip contains sixty-four interferometers coated with selected peptides. Interactions with volatile compounds produce the response pattern used for comparison.

How are routine pass or fail odour checks prepared?

NeOsense builds and refines classification models from collected, tagged measurements. Its quality-control mode then presents guided pass or fail evaluations.

What does Digital Olfaction Hub add to local capture?

The cloud service centralises odour libraries, supports advanced analysis and monitors device operation remotely across sites.

How can a quality team budget its odour-testing workflow?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Aryballe to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Aryballe.

VendorAryballe
DeploymentPublic SaaS, Edge/Local
ServicesConsulting/Development, Data Analytics, Software Platform, Support & Maintenance
Hardware modelRequired, Proprietary, Not Required
Available inWorldwide

Uses this hardware

Mandatory
Aryballe NeOse Advance
Aryballe NeOse AdvanceAryballe · NeOse Advance · Sensor

Have a question for Aryballe?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.