Night movement alerts for dementia care

Door openings and room activity send configured notifications to staff phones during quiet shifts. Carers identify the resident who needs attention, check the situation and provide reassurance or assistance.

Night movement alerts for dementia care, image 1 of 3Night movement alerts for dementia care, image 2 of 3Night movement alerts for dementia care, image 3 of 3
Nemlia
Headquarters
Germany
Deployment
Edge/Local
Services
Installation, System Integration, Support & Maintenance

About Night movement alerts for dementia care

Night-time event notifications help staff identify residents who may need assistance after getting up or leaving their room. Nemlia supplies sensors and a mobile application configured around those care scenarios. The team receives the relevant event information and uses it to reach the person and assess the situation.

Door sensors record openings at resident rooms and selected exits. Combined motion sensors add room-activity context, while timing rules define the events that should generate a notification. The application displays sensor data and directs push messages to predefined carers. Staff accept the message and communicate with colleagues through the same app. The matched site technology runs independently of WLAN or a facility network connection, with hardware selected for the resident scenarios established during setup.

An initial workshop identifies the staff workflow and individual assistance needs, followed by installation and training. Carers use a night notification to find the relevant resident, provide reassurance and guide the person according to the agreed care plan. Trained staff adjust the settings or relocate matched sensors when circumstances change. The continuing event record supports later review of the selected night scenarios and the practical work required during each shift.

How it works

Sense
Detect configured room activity and selected door openings.
Connect
Route the event message to predefined carers in the app.
Analyze
Apply the resident’s chosen event and timing scenario.
Act
Find the resident and provide the agreed assistance.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Dementia residential care teams
  • Facilities supporting night-time resident assistance
  • Staff monitoring selected room exits

You need

  • Matched door and motion sensors
  • Socket for the site installation
  • Care scenarios and staff phones
  • Resident care plan and trained staff

Limitations

  • No guaranteed detection of every exit
  • Requires staff checks and resident assistance
  • Only configured sensor areas provide events
  • No automatic restraint or clinical diagnosis

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, Germany, in USD
$1,900 – $6,300
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,600$800 – $2,700$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,600

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,700

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Nemlia.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Nemlia to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Assisted Living Resident Monitoring and Care Response
Assisted Living Resident Monitoring and Care Responseby Essence SmartCare

Alert care staff to falls and unusual activity.

Contactless Patient Mobility Monitoring
Contactless Patient Mobility Monitoringby Qumea

Monitor patient movement with contactless radar.

Healthcare Ward Fall and Emergency Monitoring
Healthcare Ward Fall and Emergency Monitoringby Milesight

Alert ward staff to falls and calls for help.

More from Nemlia

Care Facility Fall Risk Prevention
Care Facility Fall Risk PreventionAlert care teams to movement and door events.
Care Shift Alarm Routing and Coordination
Care Shift Alarm Routing and CoordinationRoute care alarms to the caregiver on shift.

Questions and answers

Which door events can be included in the night-care scenario?

Matched sensors record resident-room and selected exit door openings, with notifications defined for the individual resident's needs.

Can the app combine a room-door event with nearby motion data?

Yes. Selected scenarios combine door and motion events to add context for the staff check.

Does the site equipment need the care home's WLAN?

The matched installation operates independently of WLAN or a facility network connection and requires a power socket.

What setup support establishes the resident's night scenario?

The team provides a workshop, hardware installation, mobile-device setup and training, with support during the first shifts.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Nemlia to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in Germany, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,300 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Nemlia.

VendorNemlia, Germany
DeploymentEdge/Local
ServicesInstallation, System Integration, Support & Maintenance, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem
Available inGermany, Denmark, United Kingdom

Have a question for Nemlia?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.