RiaaS RoadKeeper

Vehicle cameras and onboard AI detect road hazards and send location-linked records to a web platform. Municipal maintenance teams review graded events, assign repair work and follow completion through shared status updates.

RiaaS RoadKeeper, image 1 of 3RiaaS RoadKeeper, image 2 of 3RiaaS RoadKeeper, image 3 of 3
Dareesoft
Headquarters
South Korea
Deployment
Public SaaS, Edge/Local
Services
Installation, System Integration, Support & Maintenance

About RiaaS RoadKeeper

Road hazard records help municipal maintenance teams manage detected issues and repair activity. Dareesoft combines vehicle-mounted cameras and onboard AI with RiaaS RoadKeeper, its hazard-management platform. The workflow brings measured road events, locations and repair status into one operating view for the maintenance team.

The ARA-20 Road Analyzer, a vehicle-mounted camera system, detects more than 12 road-hazard types and sends records over LTE. Onboard analysis identifies events such as potholes, cracks, debris and worn road markings. Cloud processing cleans and deduplicates the input records, while the web platform presents hazard images, grades, detection times, locations and weather context. Staff examine the updated hazard list and the related statistics.

Maintenance managers select issues requiring repair and send requests to field workers. Photos and locations provide context for the assigned work. Status updates follow the request through completion, giving the office team a record for reviewing the result. These hazard records, assignments and completion functions connect road-event detection with the municipal team’s repair workflow and help staff follow the work that needs attention.

How it works

Sense
Capture road images and detect hazards with onboard AI.
Connect
Send location-linked event records over LTE to the platform.
Analyze
Review hazard images, grades, times and road locations.
Act
Assign repairs and follow field work through completion.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Municipal road maintenance teams
  • Street repair operating departments
  • Road hazard response groups

You need

  • Vehicle-mounted Road Analyzer camera system
  • LTE service for transmitted records
  • Hazard maps and repair workflow

Limitations

  • Only detected and transmitted road events
  • Requires maintenance workers and repair procedures
  • No automatic physical road repair

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Dareesoft.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Dareesoft to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Alcohol Compliance and Location Monitoring
Alcohol Compliance and Location Monitoringby Buddi

Track wearable alcohol readings and location.

Drone Aerial Site Mapping and Volumetric Measurement
Drone Aerial Site Mapping and Volumetric Measurementby Sniffer Robotics

Measure site surfaces and volumes using drone surveys.

More from Dareesoft

Automated Road and Sidewalk Condition Assessment
Automated Road and Sidewalk Condition AssessmentMap road and sidewalk condition for maintenance.

Questions and answers

Which road-hazard types does the camera workflow detect?

It detects more than 12 types, including potholes, cracks, debris and worn road markings.

What accompanies a road hazard in the web view?

The record includes an image, grade, detection time, location and weather context.

Do field repair requests include photos and road locations?

Yes. Workers receive image and location information with the assigned repair.

Can the office team follow a repair request through completion?

Yes. The workflow shares assignment-to-completion status and supports review of the result.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Dareesoft to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Dareesoft.

VendorDareesoft, South Korea
DeploymentPublic SaaS, Edge/Local
ServicesInstallation, System Integration, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Proprietary, Not Required
Available inWorldwide

Uses this hardware

Mandatory
Dareesoft RiaaS Road Analyzer
Dareesoft RiaaS Road AnalyzerDareesoft · RiaaS Road Analyzer · Camera, GNSS / GPS

Have a question for Dareesoft?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.