Water quality monitoring for environmental teams

Configured sensors measure liquid conditions through local logging or connected telemetry. Environmental staff inspect histories, receive parameter alerts and plan sampling or maintenance at the monitored site.

Water quality monitoring for environmental teams, image 1 of 3Water quality monitoring for environmental teams, image 2 of 3Water quality monitoring for environmental teams, image 3 of 3
Aquaread
Deployment
Public SaaS, Edge/Local
Services
Installation, Data Analytics, Software Platform

About Water quality monitoring for environmental teams

Continuous liquid-condition records from Aquaread support environmental teams working with surface water, groundwater, lakes and aquaculture sites. Aquaprobe is the multiparameter probe family, while AquaSonde adds internal power and memory for self-contained logging. Standard measurements include acidity, conductivity, temperature and redox potential, with optical or ion-selective sensors added for the target substances.

The AS-6000 sonde has four auxiliary sensor positions, while the AS-7000 has six. These models include sensor-cleaning arrangements for longer deployments. SondeLink is the PC application for setup, calibration, live viewing and retrieval of stored records. For connected Aquaprobe installations, BlackBox is the converter offering Modbus over RS485 or SDI-12 interfaces. Aquatel is the 4G telemetry unit that identifies the fitted probe and sends records to a web platform or an operator's FTP address.

Staff examine the measured records, investigate changed conditions and schedule further sampling or sensor service. Aquatel, the remote telemetry option, supports SMS reading requests and parameter alerts, while local loggers retain records for USB collection. Barometric sensors or vented cables compensate pressure-sensitive measurements. The selected logging and communication arrangement gives the team interval records and event context for its environmental assessment workflow.

How it works

Sense
Measure liquid chemistry with the selected probe sensors
Connect
Log records locally or send Modbus and 4G telemetry
Analyze
Review parameter histories and configured event thresholds
Act
Notify staff and plan sampling or sensor maintenance

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Environmental water-monitoring teams
  • Aquaculture water-management staff
  • Groundwater and lake researchers

You need

  • Probe with selected sensors and logger
  • Cellular service for 4G telemetry
  • Setup software and selected data platform
  • Pressure compensation for depth-sensitive measurements

Limitations

  • Maximum six AS-7000 auxiliary sensors
  • Maximum four AS-6000 auxiliary sensors
  • Requires telemetry installation for remote alerts

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Aquaread.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Aquaread to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Aquaculture Pen Water and Environmental Monitoring
Aquaculture Pen Water and Environmental Monitoringby ScaleAQ

Track fish-pen oxygen, salinity, temperature and depth.

Aquatic Ecology Condition Monitoring
Aquatic Ecology Condition Monitoringby Onset HOBO

Log water conditions for aquatic ecology research.

Autonomous Multi-Parameter Water Quality Monitoring
Autonomous Multi-Parameter Water Quality Monitoringby Ketos

Monitor water quality and receive condition alerts.

More from Aquaread

Flood and Water Level Early Warning
Flood and Water Level Early WarningReceive local water-level alerts and current readings.

Questions and answers

Can a self-contained sonde record data without an external logger?

Yes. AquaSonde models contain their own power and memory, with capacity up to 150,000 full data sets.

How many extra sensor positions are available on the two cleaning models?

The AS-6000 has four auxiliary positions and the AS-7000 has six for selected optical or ion-selective sensors.

Which converter interfaces connect Aquaprobes to another logger or controller?

BlackBox provides Modbus over RS485 and SDI-12 digital interfaces for compatible third-party processing, control or logging equipment.

Must connected records use the supplied online viewing platform?

No. Aquatel can send records to the web platform or directly to an operator's FTP address.

How can an environmental team obtain a deployment estimate?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Aquaread to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Aquaread.

VendorAquaread
DeploymentPublic SaaS, Edge/Local
ServicesInstallation, Data Analytics, Software Platform, Support & Maintenance
Hardware modelRequired, Proprietary
Available inWorldwide

Have a question for Aquaread?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.