Home recovery monitoring for cardiac discharge teams

Cellular home devices send assigned vital readings into a clinical workflow for follow-up after a hospital stay. Cardiac care teams review recovery status, contact patients and arrange the next care step through shared records.

Home recovery monitoring for cardiac discharge teams, image 1 of 3Home recovery monitoring for cardiac discharge teams, image 2 of 3Home recovery monitoring for cardiac discharge teams, image 3 of 3
Cadence
Headquarters
United States
Deployment
Public SaaS
Services
Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform

About Home recovery monitoring for cardiac discharge teams

Cardiac discharge teams need the recovery period at home connected with follow-up care. Cadence provides a post-acute care arrangement for patients leaving hospital, combining assigned home measurements and clinical support. The workflow follows patient recovery information and contact after discharge, bringing the care team into the period between the hospital stay and later appointments.

Cellular-enabled devices transmit the assigned vital readings after the patient uses them. The clinical platform combines received measurements with symptoms, medication information and engagement, providing context for the physician-led team. Patient outreach and enrolment take place by phone, while the monitoring arrangement gives the care team the records needed for ongoing review. Two-way electronic medical record integration shares updates with the participating clinicians, keeping the recovery information in their existing care workflow.

The care team contacts recovering patients, reviews reported conditions and supports the agreed medication and follow-up plan. Phone and text contact provide a route for patient questions, while the service helps arrange checkups and specialist visits. The post-discharge workflow includes cardiology check-ins and support during recovery. Shared measurement and contact records connect those actions with the patient's progress, giving the participating hospital and practice an ongoing view of the recovery episode.

How it works

Sense
Measure the vital signs assigned for recovery at home.
Connect
Transmit device readings over the cellular connection.
Analyze
Review recovery records and conditions for clinical triage.
Act
Contact patients and arrange post-discharge follow-up.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Hospital cardiac discharge teams
  • Post-acute clinical support programs
  • Cardiology follow-up care practices

You need

  • Assigned cellular home measurement devices
  • Device cellular service at home
  • Participating clinical medical record
  • Agreed post-discharge care enrolment

Limitations

  • Requires participating post-discharge care program
  • Requires assigned patient measurement activity
  • Requires device cellular service
  • Only selected recovery devices are included

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Cadence.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Cadence to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Accelerated Hospital Discharge At Home
Accelerated Hospital Discharge At Homeby Biofourmis

Monitor patients finishing hospital care at home.

Acute Care Patient Vitals Monitoring
Acute Care Patient Vitals Monitoringby Xandar Kardian

Review contactless resting heart and breathing rates.

Adult Continuous Wireless Vital Signs Monitoring
Adult Continuous Wireless Vital Signs Monitoringby Sibel Health, Inc.

Review continuous adult vital signs wirelessly.

More from Cadence

Chronic Disease Remote Patient Care
Chronic Disease Remote Patient CareShare home readings for chronic-care follow-up.

Questions and answers

What communications route carries the post-discharge device readings?

Assigned cellular-enabled devices transmit the vital readings after use, without patient network setup.

How is a recovering patient enrolled in the remote care workflow?

The service contacts patients with education materials and completes enrolment by phone.

Which clinical follow-up is included in the cardiac recovery workflow?

Post-acute care includes cardiology check-ins and recovery support, with assistance arranging checkups and specialist visits.

How are post-discharge care updates shared with the participating practice?

Two-way electronic medical record integration brings the relevant recovery records and care updates into the practice workflow.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Cadence to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Cadence.

VendorCadence, United States
DeploymentPublic SaaS
ServicesSupport & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem, Not Required
Available inUnited States

Uses this hardware

Recommended
Smart Meter iBloodPressure Classic
Smart Meter iBloodPressure ClassicSmart Meter · iBloodPressure Classic · Meter, Cellular
Recommended
Smart Meter iGlucose Plus
Smart Meter iGlucose PlusSmart Meter · iGlucose Plus · Meter, Cellular
Recommended
Smart Meter iScale Plus
Smart Meter iScale PlusSmart Meter · iScale Plus · Meter, Cellular

Have a question for Cadence?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.