Daily vitals monitoring for chronic care teams

Cellular cuffs, scales and glucose meters send patient readings to a clinical team for review and follow-up. Chronic care practices receive shared health records, alert triage and support for physician-led treatment.

Daily vitals monitoring for chronic care teams, image 1 of 3Daily vitals monitoring for chronic care teams, image 2 of 3Daily vitals monitoring for chronic care teams, image 3 of 3
Cadence
Headquarters
United States
Deployment
Public SaaS
Services
Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform

About Daily vitals monitoring for chronic care teams

Chronic care teams need between-visit measurements linked with the clinicians who act on them. Cadence combines cellular-enabled home devices, clinical review and a multidisciplinary support team for patients with high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes or heart conditions. The program follows assigned vital readings and patient information alongside the treating physician's care plan.

Patients receive the selected blood pressure cuff, weight scale or glucose meter and take the assigned measurements. Cellular devices transmit readings automatically after use, with no patient network setup. The clinical workflow combines vital records, symptoms, medication information and engagement, flagging conditions for review. Doctors, nurse practitioners, nurses and other team members follow physician-developed protocols, including medication titration, laboratory requests and lifestyle support. Two-way electronic medical record integration shares the relevant information with the participating practice.

Patients can contact the care team by phone or text around the clock and receive updates on their progress. Staff triage reported readings and requests, contact patients and escalate care to the practice when needed. Regular telephone visits provide ongoing support and education, while scheduling and medication assistance keep follow-up tied to the care plan. The shared records bring daily home measurements and clinical actions into the physician's existing workflow.

How it works

Sense
Measure assigned pressure, weight or blood glucose at home.
Connect
Send readings automatically over device cellular service.
Analyze
Review patient values and flag conditions for clinical triage.
Act
Contact patients and share care updates with the practice.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Chronic condition clinical practices
  • Hypertension and diabetes care programs
  • Heart condition follow-up teams

You need

  • Assigned cellular vital measurement devices
  • Device cellular service at home
  • Participating practice medical record
  • Provider-led clinical care enrolment

Limitations

  • Requires participating provider care enrolment
  • Requires assigned patient measurement activity
  • Requires device cellular service
  • Only selected monitoring devices are included

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Cadence.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Cadence to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Accelerated Hospital Discharge At Home
Accelerated Hospital Discharge At Homeby Biofourmis

Monitor patients finishing hospital care at home.

Acute Care Patient Vitals Monitoring
Acute Care Patient Vitals Monitoringby Xandar Kardian

Review contactless resting heart and breathing rates.

Adult Continuous Wireless Vital Signs Monitoring
Adult Continuous Wireless Vital Signs Monitoringby Sibel Health, Inc.

Review continuous adult vital signs wirelessly.

More from Cadence

Post-Acute Cardiac Recovery Monitoring
Post-Acute Cardiac Recovery MonitoringMonitor recovery at home with clinical follow-up.

Questions and answers

Do the chronic-care devices require a patient Wi-Fi setup?

No. Cellular-enabled devices work out of the box and transmit the readings automatically after use.

Which instruments are offered for the home vital program?

Selected devices include a blood pressure cuff, weight scale and blood glucose meter.

Can a practice review daily vital records in its existing medical record?

Yes. Two-way electronic medical record integration makes the monitoring information available in the participating practice workflow.

How does a patient reach the chronic-care team outside office hours?

The team provides 24/7 contact by phone or text, alongside technical and clinical support.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Cadence to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Cadence.

VendorCadence, United States
DeploymentPublic SaaS
ServicesSupport & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem, Not Required
Available inUnited States

Uses this hardware

Recommended
Smart Meter iBloodPressure Classic
Smart Meter iBloodPressure ClassicSmart Meter · iBloodPressure Classic · Meter, Cellular
Recommended
Smart Meter iGlucose Plus
Smart Meter iGlucose PlusSmart Meter · iGlucose Plus · Meter, Cellular
Recommended
Smart Meter iScale Plus
Smart Meter iScale PlusSmart Meter · iScale Plus · Meter, Cellular

Have a question for Cadence?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.