Perimeter intrusion alerts for site security teams

Fibre-based detection analyses vibration patterns and maps recognised boundary events with selected camera links. Security operators review the event location and visual context before organising a patrol.

Perimeter intrusion alerts for site security teams, image 1 of 2Perimeter intrusion alerts for site security teams, image 2 of 2
Bandweaver
Connectivity
Ethernet
Deployment
On-Premises
Services
Installation, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics

About Perimeter intrusion alerts for site security teams

An extended boundary can be difficult to watch from a few fixed positions. Bandweaver uses distributed acoustic sensing, a technique that reads vibration along fibre cable, to identify disturbances on selected perimeter sections. A detection unit sends light through the cable and analyses changes in the returning signal, allowing a recognised event to be placed along the monitored route.

The installation can use fence or wall mounting, or a buried arrangement selected for the site and threat. Products such as FenceSentry feed event locations into MaxView software, where operators see site maps and configured zones. Integration can bring camera feeds or a video management system into the same response process. Selected interfaces also connect alarms to other security equipment and control systems.

Security staff receive the mapped disturbance location and review the available video context before organising a patrol or investigation. Configured zones and thresholds connect the recognised event with the relevant part of the boundary. Camera integrations add visual information to the verification workflow. The passive fibre route brings those local signals into a shared operating view for the team following perimeter activity.

How it works

Sense
Detect vibration changes along the installed fibre.
Connect
Feed detector events into the selected security console.
Analyze
Classify patterns and place recognised events on maps.
Act
Verify the disturbance and assign a security response.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Critical infrastructure security teams
  • Large site protection managers
  • Security control room operators

You need

  • Matched detector and fibre cable
  • Detection unit power supply
  • Mapped security console
  • Tested route and response procedure

Limitations

  • Requires tested cable installation
  • Requires site specific detection settings
  • Only selected loops resist cuts

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$3,300 – $11k
$300 – $1,200
Estimated first year, by component
$1,500 – $4,800$1,500 – $4,900$300 – $1,200
Hardware$1,500 – $4,800

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$1,500 – $4,900

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,200

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Bandweaver.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Bandweaver to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Radar Perimeter Protection
Radar Perimeter Protectionby MoviSight

Monitor selected perimeter areas.

Autonomous Industrial Perimeter and Site Security Monitoring
Autonomous Industrial Perimeter and Site Security Monitoringby Percepto

Monitor industrial perimeters and selected site areas.

Industrial Site Security and Virtual Perimeter Monitoring
Industrial Site Security and Virtual Perimeter Monitoringby Detect Technologies

Monitor industrial perimeter and security events.

Questions and answers

Can the detection cable be buried rather than fence mounted?

The application supports fence or wall mounting and selected buried arrangements. The detector, cable and settings must suit the site and threat being assessed.

Does a cut leave every perimeter cable arrangement fully monitored?

No. A selected dual-channel loop can retain coverage after a cut. A linear arrangement monitors only up to the break.

How can guards check a fibre alarm before sending a patrol?

The console shows the event location, with selected camera or video management integration adding visual context for verification.

Is the same event location precision guaranteed along every boundary?

No. Cable installation, site conditions, detection settings and the selected system affect the result. The perimeter should be tested against the intended events.

How can a fibre based boundary system be priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Bandweaver to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $3,300 – $11k in the first year and $300 – $1,200 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Bandweaver.

DeploymentOn-Premises
ServicesInstallation, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform, System Integration
Hardware modelRequired, Mixed Ecosystem
Available inWorldwide

Have a question for Bandweaver?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.