Pipe leak alerts for water utilities

Network sensors feed existing connections with data for predictive analysis. Staff receive notices of departures from a demand baseline, then use modelled hydraulic search areas to direct physical leak investigation.

Pipe leak alerts for water utilities, image 1 of 2Pipe leak alerts for water utilities, image 2 of 2
Haskoning Aquasuite
Headquarters
Netherlands
Deployment
Public SaaS, Edge/Local
Services
Installation, System Integration, Support & Maintenance

About Pipe leak alerts for water utilities

Unexpected demand patterns provide a signal for investigating possible losses in a pipe network. Haskoning Aquasuite combines Burst Alert and Burst Find in the Burst application for this workflow. The Alert function predicts represented consumption and compares received conditions with a configured baseline. The Find function uses hydraulic modelling to narrow the area for a physical leak search.

Existing sensors, process databases and network-control systems supply historical and received records. Connections include supervisory control and data acquisition, or SCADA, and selected controller interfaces. The demand baseline incorporates weather and other configured variables, with the installed measurement set defining the represented area. Selected anomaly events reach field teams and managers through the agreed application workflow.

Staff review the reported deviation and use the modelled search area to plan field checks. Physical investigation establishes the condition and location before teams arrange the appropriate repair. Received history provides context for checking recurring events or comparing network behaviour after work. The configured model, connected data and chosen monitoring area define the detection and search scope, while operators and field services complete the physical follow-up.

How it works

Sense
Collect represented network measurements and demand records.
Connect
Connect existing sensors, databases and SCADA data paths.
Analyze
Compare consumption baselines and model selected search areas.
Act
Notify field teams to investigate conditions and arrange repair.

Does it fit your project?

Best suited to

  • Utilities investigating selected pipe-network losses
  • Field teams planning physical leak searches
  • Managers reviewing demand anomaly events

You need

  • Suitable selected network measurement sensors
  • Existing records and commissioned SCADA interfaces
  • Configured demand and hydraulic models
  • Agreed field investigation and repair procedures

Limitations

  • Only selected connected network monitoring areas
  • Requires suitable data and hydraulic model
  • No guaranteed leak detection or localisation
  • No automatic physical pipe repair

Cost estimate

1 site, 10 assets, United States, in USD
$1,900 – $6,000
$300 – $1,000
Estimated first year, by component
$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,500$300 – $1,000
Hardware$800 – $2,500

Sensors, gateways and spare units

Installation and setup$800 – $2,500

Site survey, mounting, commissioning and configuration

Software and services$300 – $1,000

Platform subscription, connectivity, data and support

This is an estimate by IoT Apps based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Haskoning Aquasuite.
Get an estimate for your own project and invite Haskoning Aquasuite to confirm a price and lead time, on this page. Taxes, shipping, civil works and custom integration are not included. How IoT Apps estimates costs

Similar solutions

See all solutions
Acoustic Water Leak Detection and Pinpointing
Acoustic Water Leak Detection and Pinpointingby FIDO Tech

Survey and pinpoint suspected water leaks.

Aerial Optical Gas Leak Detection and Emission Quantification
Aerial Optical Gas Leak Detection and Emission Quantificationby Opgal

Inspect gas leaks by air and estimate emissions.

Autonomous Gas Leak Detection for Oil and Gas
Autonomous Gas Leak Detection for Oil and Gasby SMP Robotics

Automate methane and equipment inspection patrols.

More from Haskoning Aquasuite

Drinking Water Production and Distribution Optimization
Drinking Water Production and Distribution OptimizationAnalyze water production and distribution operations.
Wastewater Pumping Network Optimization
Wastewater Pumping Network OptimizationCoordinate wastewater pumping and storage.
Sludge Treatment and Transport Planning
Sludge Treatment and Transport PlanningCoordinate sludge treatment, dosing and logistics.
Wastewater Treatment Process Optimization
Wastewater Treatment Process OptimizationAdjust wastewater aeration, return flows and dosing.

Questions and answers

What separates Burst Alert from Burst Find?

Alert predicts represented consumption and flags deviations from the configured baseline. Find uses hydraulic modelling to narrow the area for a physical leak search.

Which variables contribute to the demand baseline for a pipe-network anomaly?

The configured prediction combines received consumption records with weather and other selected variables. The installed measurement set defines the represented monitoring area.

Does a narrowed hydraulic search area identify an exact confirmed leak?

The model supports choosing the physical investigation area. Field teams check conditions and confirm the location before arranging the appropriate repair.

Who acts on a represented pipe-network anomaly notification?

The agreed workflow sends selected events to field teams and managers. They review the deviation, plan the search and perform the physical follow-up.

How is this deployment priced?

Every page carries a cost estimate by IoT Apps for your own sites and assets; set your budget and invite Haskoning Aquasuite to confirm a price and lead time.

What does a deployment cost?

For 1 site with 10 monitored assets in United States, IoT Apps estimates $1,900 – $6,000 in the first year and $300 – $1,000 every year after. This is an estimate based on comparable deployments, not a quote from Haskoning Aquasuite.

VendorHaskoning Aquasuite, Netherlands
MeasuresLeak
DeploymentPublic SaaS, Edge/Local
ServicesInstallation, System Integration, Support & Maintenance, Data Analytics, Software Platform
Hardware modelOptional, Mixed Ecosystem, Gateway-Agnostic
Available inWorldwide

Have a question for Haskoning Aquasuite?

IoT Apps Enterprise

Not sure this fits your deployment?

Ask the AI Solution Architect: compare this solution against alternatives, check connectivity for your region and get integration guidance. Included with IoT Apps Enterprise.

Ask the Architect
IoT Apps is an independent platform. Listings do not imply endorsement by or partnership with the vendor. Estimates are indicative and based on comparable deployments, not on vendor quotes.